Image
Vic Brooks in EMPAC's Theater during our 10-year anniversary, 2018. Photo: Paula Court

Vic Brooks

Senior Curator, Time-Based Visual Art

Vic Brooks is senior curator of time-based visual art at EMPAC, co-chair of the Contemporary Curatorial Workshop at the Williams Graduate Program in the History of Art, and visiting faculty at CCS Bard. She is a board member of Atelier Calder and is on the steering committee of the Feminist Art Coalition. 

Commissions currently in production at EMPAC include Beatriz Santiago Muñoz's Dicen que cabalga sobre un tigreClarissa Tossin's Mojo’q che b’ixan ri ixkanulab’ / Antes de que los Volcanos Canten / Before the Volcanoes Sing, Ana Navas' Cuando las nubes eran las olasand Mouth Room by James Richards. Recent artworks include Ephraim Asili’s The Inheritance, Moved by the Motion's (Wu Tsang, boychild, Josh Johnson, Patrick Belaga, Asma Maroof) Sudden RiseCharles Atlas, Rashaun Mitchell and Silas Riener’s Tesseract, Martine Syms’s An Evening With Queen White, and Laure Prouvost’s They Are Waiting for You

Brooks has previously worked with artists such as Tarek Atoui, Rosa Barba, Boudry/Lorenz, Lucy Raven, Haroon Mirza, Patricia L. Boyd, Erika Vogt, Andros Zins Browne and Karthik Pandian. Prior to EMPAC she was based in London where she curated Serpentine Cinema (with Nicola Lees) and the itinerant curatorial platform The Island (with Andrew Bonacina), as well as projects such as Canary Wharf Screen for Art on the Underground, Stages in the Revolution for the Whitestable Biennial, the architectural commission Work Number 1347 by Martin Creed for Sketch, and radio projects for the Clocktower. 

Main Image: Vic Brooks in EMPAC's Theater during our 10-year anniversary, 2018. Photo: Paula Court

Events and Residencies

2021

Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Clarissa Tossin

2020

Film/Video, Commission
Ephraim Asili
Art_x, Workshop
Nancy Campbell, Vic Brooks, and Ashley Ferro-Murray
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Clarissa Tossin
Art_x, Workshop
Nancy Campbell, Vic Brooks, and Ashley Ferro-Murray
Season
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
Art_x, Workshop
Nancy Campbell, Vic Brooks, and Ashley Ferro-Murray
Film/Video, Residency
Performance
Amanda Turner Pohan
Commission, Residency
Ana Navas
Talk, Performance
Film/Video
Eric Baudelaire and Tamar Guimarães
Film/Video
Onyeka Igwe, Ruchir Joshi, and Trinh T. Minh-ha
Installation
Gerard Byrne
Film/Video
Stan Douglas
Film/Video, Installation, Series
Eric Baudelaire, Gerard Byrne, Stan Douglas, Tamar Guimarães, Onyeka Igwe, Ruchir Joshi, and Trinh T. Minh-ha
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
Season
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Ephraim Asili

2019

Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
Talk
In Conversation
Installation, Commission, Residency
James Richards
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art
Work in Progress
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Clarissa Tossin
Time-Based Visual Art, Work in Progress
Work in Progress
Dance/Theater, Residency
Corin Sworn
Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art
Carissa Rodriguez / Marcos Serafim, Zé Kielwagen and Steevens Simeon / Calum Walter
Talk, Tour
with Vic Brooks and Ashley Ferro-Murray
Film/Video
Agnès Varda and Tomás Gutiérrez Alea
Season
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
Commission, Residency
Ana Navas
Installation, Commission, Residency
James Richards
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Ephraim Asili
Film/Video, Residency
A.K. Burns
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Dora Garcia, Basir Mahmood, Deimantas Narkevičius
Music/Sound, Performance
Klein
Time-Based Visual Art, Talk
In Conversation
Installation, Commission, Residency
James Richards
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Performance
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Performance, Residency
Jon Wang and Bahar Behbahani
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Colectivo Los Ingrávidos, Lucrecia Martel, Clarissa Tossin
Installation, Commission, Residency
James Richards
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
The Otolith Group, Joyce Wieland, Juliana Spahr
Series
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
Season
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Residency
Miriam Ghani

2018

Installation, Commission, Residency
James Richards
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Talk
Mariam Ghani with Qasim Naqvi
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Ephraim Asili
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Residency
Miriam Ghani
Time-Based Visual Art, Talk, Work in Progress
Ghislaine Leung in conversation with Todd Vos
Dance/Theater, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang and boychild with Patrick Belaga, Josh Johnson, and Asma Maroof)
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Isabelle Pauwels
Festival
Celebrating 10 years of Experimental Media and Performing Arts
Dance/Theater, Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang and boychild with Patrick Belaga, Josh Johnson, and Asma Maroof)
Season
10th Anniversary Season
Dance/Theater, Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang and boychild with Patrick Belaga, Josh Johnson, and Asma Maroof)
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Residency
Miriam Ghani
Time-Based Visual Art
Jorge Jácome, Naeem Mohaiemen, and Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
Time-Based Visual Art
Ulysses Jenkins
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Laure Prouvost with Sam Belinfante and Pierre Droulers
Time-Based Visual Art, Work in Progress
The Inheritance
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Ephraim Asili
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Kapwani Kiwanga
Season
Dance/Theater, Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang and boychild with Patrick Belaga, Josh Johnson, and Asma Maroof)

2017

Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
Performance, Work in Progress
Laure Prouvost, Sam Belinfante, and Pierre Droulers
Time-Based Visual Art, Film/Video
Doa Aly, Yto Barrada, Joan Jonas, Shelly Silver, Ana Vaz, and Joyce Wieland
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Marwa Arsanios, Morgan Fisher, Mohammad Fauzi, Deimantas Narkevičius, and Hito Steyerl
Time-Based Visual Art, Performance, Commission
Boudry / Lorenz
Film/Video
Martine Syms
Time-Based Visual Art, Series
2017–18
Season
Time-Based Visual Art, Installation, Commission
Martine Syms
Time-Based Visual Art, Talk
Starship Troopers
Time-Based Visual Art
Book Launch
Season
Work in Progress, Talk, Film/Video
Mariam Ghani
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Isabelle Pauwels
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Work in Progress
Pauline Boudry / Renate Lorenz
Dance/Theater, Film/Video, Talk, Work in Progress
Gerard & Kelly
Dance/Theater, Performance, Commission
Charles Atlas, Rashaun Mitchell, and Silas Riener
Dance/Theater, Performance, Commission
Charles Atlas, Rashaun Mitchell, and Silas Riener
Season

2016

Time-Based Visual Art, Talk
Laure Prouvost
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Talk
Martine Syms
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Charles Atlas
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Talk
Ephraim Asili
Time-Based Visual Art, Series
Film/Video, Performance
Hannah Rickards
Film/Video, Performance
Hannah Rickards
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Patricia L Boyd and Anne Boyer
Season
Music/Sound, Performance, Commission
Tarek Atoui
Time-Based Visual Art
Michael Snow / Miguel Angel Rios
Talk, Work in Progress
Time-Based Visual Art, Performance
Moved by the Motion: Wu Tsang and boychild, featuring Patrick Belaga
Dance/Theater, Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang and boychild with Patrick Belaga, Josh Johnson, and Asma Maroof)
Time-Based Visual Art
Oskar Fischinger / Mary Ellen Bute / Ryoichi Kurokawa
Film/Video, Performance, Commission
Karthik Pandian and Andros Zins-Browne
Time-Based Visual Art
Peter Strickland
Time-Based Visual Art
Charles Atlas / Ephraim Asili / Christian Marclay / Lucy Raven / Godfrey Reggio
Time-Based Visual Art
Tony Cokes / Alexander Kluge / Sara Magenheimer / Laure Prouvost
Time-Based Visual Art
Clio Barnard and Joyce Wieland
Time-Based Visual Art
Morgan Fisher and Alfred Hitchcock
Season

2015

Time-Based Visual Art, Film/Video
Cally Spooner / Mervyn Le Roy
Time-Based Visual Art, Film/Video
Kou Matsuo / Brian de Palma / Deborah Stratman
Dance/Theater, Talk
Silas Riener
Time-Based Visual Art, Film/Video
Henning Lohner and John Cage / Lis Rhodes
Performance, Work in Progress
Elizabeth Orr
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Jimmy Joe Roche and Dan Deacon / Paul Schrader
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
In Conversation: Film Memory
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Marcel L'Herbier / Robert Nelson
Music/Sound, Performance, Commission
Tarek Atoui
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Cory Arcangel / Andrew Lampert
Time-Based Visual Art
Flatform
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Martin Arnold / Charles Atlas and Philippe Decoufle / Loretta Fahrenholz / Hassan Khan / Gunvor Nelson / Akram Zaatari
Time-Based Visual Art, Film/Video
Dara Birnbaum / Evelyn Lambart and Norman McLaren / Steven Lisberger / Nam June Paik and Jud Yalkut
Season
Series
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Talk
Screening and Artist Talk
Film/Video
Harun Farocki
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Rosa Barba
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Rosa Barba
Talk
On the Speculative Intersection of Astronomy and Art
Film/Video
Jaffe Colloquium Screening
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Lucy Raven
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Cally Spooner
Time-Based Visual Art
Hans Richter + Viking Eggeling
Film/Video, Series
Film Series + Jaffe Colloquium
Talk
The Contour of Attention
Season

2014

Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance, Commission
Michael Bell-Smith, Sara Magenheimer, + Ben Vida
Performance, Commission
Germaine Kruip
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance, Commission
Isabelle Pauwels
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Ken Jacobs
Time-Based Visual Art
Directed by Ken Jacobs
Season
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Erika Vogt
Film/Video, Talk
Lucy Raven
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Directed by Mika Taanila
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Directed by Mika Taanila
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Peter Gidal
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Petra Cortright
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe + Sabrina Ratté
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Series
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Patricia Lennox-Boyd
Time-Based Visual Art, Film/Video
Directed by Mika Taanila
Season
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Series
Petra Cortright, Peter Gidal, Patricia Lennox-Boyd, Oraib Toukan, and Erika Vogt

2013

Film/Video
Directed by Ken Jacobs
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
On Cinema & Circulation
Season
Talk, Series
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Cally Spooner