tesseract 2017

Commissions

A main focus of the EMPAC program is the development and production of new works that span all domains of time-based arts, including music/sound, dance, theater, time-based visual art, and moving image. These commissions optimally utilize the EMPAC media infrastructure to pursue new ideas at the intersection of technology, media, and the performing and visual arts. Some commissions are site-specific to EMPAC and find their premiere here, while others, especially co-commissions with outside institutions, are developed for presentation at other national and international venues.

Main Image: Charles Atlas' Tesseract.

in Progress

Anna Craycroft / Only Breath, Words
Clarissa Tossin / Untitled Commission
Ephraim Asili / The Inheritance
Jaamil Olawale Kosoko / the hold
James Richards / Untitled Commission
Natasha Barrett and Marc Downie / Innermost

2018-2005

Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang and boychild with Patrick Belaga, Josh Johnson, and Asma Maroof) / Sudden Rise
Yara Travieso / Sagittarius A.
Isabelle Pauwels / If It Bleeds
Maria Hassabi / SlowMeDown
Mary Armentrout Dance Theater / Listening Creates an Opening
Elena Demyanenko and Erika Mijlin / echo/archive
Laure Prouvost with Sam Belinfante and Pierre Droulers / They Are Waiting for You
Boudry / Lorenz / Telepathic Improvisation
Andrew Schneider / AFTER
Charles Atlas, Rashaun Mitchell, and Silas Riener / Tesseract
Patricia L Boyd and Anne Boyer / Operator
Tarek Atoui / WITHIN
Karthik Pandian and Andros Zins-Browne / Atlas Revisited
Tim Hecker and MFO / Love Streams
4.35 - R0 - 413 / France Jobin
Ant Hampton / The Extra People
DD Dorvillier / Extra Shapes
Marianne Kim / Lost & Found
Seline Baumgartner / Nothing Else
Seline Baumgartner, Orit Ben-Shitrit, Chameckilerner, Dana Gingras, & Marianne Kim / DANCE MOViES 2015
Fall 2014 / Yarn/Wire
The Only Thing that Makes Life Possible is Not Knowing What Comes Next / Jacqueline Kiyomi Gordon
Melvin Moti / The Vision Machine
Michael Bell-Smith, Sara Magenheimer, + Ben Vida / Bloopers #1
Stavros Gasparatos / Expanded Piano
Isabelle Pauwels / ,000,
Aaron Landsman + Brent Green / Empathy School
Temporary Distortion / My Voice Has An Echo In It
New Media, New Documents: On Images, Examples, and Evidence / Thomas Keenan
“Read me that part a-gain, where I disin-herit everybody” / Gordon Hall
Alain Franco, Jörg Laue, Peter Stamer / 26 Letters to Deleuze
Erika Vogt / Darker Imposter
Peter Gidal / CODA I + CODA II
Petra Cortright / Bridal Shower
Patricia Lennox-Boyd / Carl dis/assembling w/ self
The Beautiful Violent Futures of J.G. Ballard / Ursula Heise
Dance and Finance—Social Kinesthetics and Derivative Logics / Randy Martin
Deconstructing Perception / Flip Phillips
How a Sausage Dog Works / Ewa Borysiewicz
Manuella Blackburn / Time Will Tell
Jeremy Xido / The Angola Project
Cayetana Vidal / TAO
Jem Cohen / We Have An Anchor
Kota Yamazaki / fluid hug hug: (glowing)
Wally Cardona & Jennifer Lacey / TOOL IS LOOT
A Shakespeare Accelerator: Experiments in Kinetic Language / Ben Rubin
Ryan + Trevor Oakes / The Periphery of Perception
Ralph Lemon / 4Walls
Kurt Hentschläger / CLUSTER
Black Hole Horizon / Thom Kubli
Dimitris Papaioannou / Primal Matter
Francis and the Lights / The White Room
Phantom Limb / 69˚S.
Poor Dog Group / Dionysia
Francisco López / Hyper-Rainforest
Sean Griffin / Cold Spring
Klien + Tutschku / Multi-channel Double Feature
Michael J. Schumacher / Room Pieces Troy 2010
Mark Changizi / Alien Vision Revolution
The OpenEnded Group / Upending
Body/Traces, Eyes Nose Mouth, Looking Forward—Man and Woman, Sunscreen Serenede / DANCE MOViES 2009
Workspace Unlimited / They Watch
KINO-EYE, Veterans, PH Propiedad Horizontal, Nora / DANCE MOViES 2008
Mads Lynnerup / Take a Day for Yourself!
The Chronopher / Steven Connor
The Wooster Group / THERE IS STILL TIME..BROTHER
New Adventures in Folklore / True Fictions
On Site + Sound / EMPAC 360