Kathleen Forde

Former Curator, Time-Based Visual Arts

Former Founding Curator for Time-Based Visual Arts Kathleen Forde is currently the inaugural curator for PaceX, a new initiative spearheaded by Pace Gallery, dedicated to art, technology, and the meaningful presentation of experiential art.

Prior to PaceX, Forde was the Artistic Director at Large for Borusan Contemporary, a collection-based space for media arts exhibitions, commissions, and public programming in Istanbul. During her tenure at BC she curated and toured numerous solo exhibitions by artists such as Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Carsten Nicolai, Diana Thater, Bill Viola and John Gerrard, and collaborated with curators and institutions that include the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, Espacio Telefonica Madrid, La Boral Gijon, and the Kunsthalle Darmstadt.

Concurrently she is working as an independent curator with various institutions both nationally and abroad, including the University of Michigan Museum of Art, the Frye Art Museum in Seattle, and Audemars Piguet on their annual art commission in collaboration with Art Basel Miami Beach.

From 2005–12 at EMPAC Forde commissioned and/or produced a broad range of new work by artists that included The Wooster Group, Laurie Anderson, Japanther, Jem Cohen and Ben Rubin, and curated exhibitions such as Dancing on the Ceiling: Art and Zero Gravity.

Prior to EMPAC, Forde was the Curatorial Director for Live Arts and New Media at the Goethe Institut Internaciones in Berlin and Munich. As Curatorial Associate and then Assistant Curator for Media Arts at SFMOMA (1999–2002), she co-curated the interdisciplinary show 010101: Art in Technological Times in addition to ongoing work with both temporary and permanent collection exhibitions.

She has also written and/or curated on a freelance basis for various organizations that have included the Eyebeam Center for Art and Technology; The University of Michigan Museum of Art (UMMA); Independent Curators International; The Transmediale Festival, Berlin; Kunstverein Dusseldorf and Cologne; VideoZone, Tel Aviv; the Rotterdam Film Festival; and the Philadelphia Museum of Art.

In 2010 Forde was a fellow in the 2010 Center for Curatorial Leadership (CCL) fellowship class and held an Alexander von Humboldt research scholarship in Berlin from 2002–2003. She earned an MA in Post-1945 Art and Theory from Goldsmiths College, University of London, and a BA in Communications and Art History from the Loyola College of Maryland. 

Events and Residencies

2012

Season
Film/Video, Installation, Commission
Brent Green
Installation, Commission
A Shakespeare Accelerator: Experiments in Kinetic Language
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Commission
Jem Cohen
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Commission
Jem Cohen
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance
SUE-C + AGF
Installation, Commission
A Shakespeare Accelerator: Experiments in Kinetic Language
Commission, Exhibition
Index
Installation, Commission
A Shakespeare Accelerator: Experiments in Kinetic Language
Installation, Commission
A Shakespeare Accelerator: Experiments in Kinetic Language
Season

2011

Music/Sound, Performance, Commission
Japanther
Music/Sound, Performance, Commission
Japanther
Film/Video
onedotzero_adventures in motion
Film/Video
onedotzero_adventures in motion
Film/Video
onedotzero_adventures in motion
Music/Sound, Performance
Series
Experiments in Time-Based Text
Performance
Guy Maddin
Season
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Residency
Guy Maddin
Film/Video, Residency
Joanna Domke
Music/Sound, Residency
Laurie Anderson
Film/Video, Residency
Mary Reid Kelley
Film/Video, Exhibition
Graham Parker
Film/Video, Residency
Graham Parker
Film/Video
onedotzero
Film/Video
onedotzero
Residency
Laurie Anderson
Film/Video
onedotzero
Film/Video
onedotzero
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Brent Green
Season

2010

Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance
Laurie Anderson
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance
Laurie Anderson
Performance, Installation, Commission
Festival
Installation, Exhibition
MTAA
Dance/Theater, Film/Video, Music/Sound
Performance, Installation, Commission
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance
Brent Green
Season
Film/Video
onedotzero_adventures in motion
Film/Video
onedotzero_adventures in motion
Film/Video
Diplo
Time-Based Visual Art, Installation
AntiVJ + Sleeparchive
Film/Video
onedotzero_adventures in motion
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
onedotzero_adventures in motion
Film/Video
onedotzero_adventures in motion
Film/Video
onedotzero_adventures in motion
Film/Video, Installation
Brian Alfred
Music/Sound, Performance
onedotzero_adventures in motion
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
onedotzero_adventures in motion
Film/Video
onedotzero_adventures in motion
Time-Based Visual Art, Installation
AntiVJ + Sleeparchive
Time-Based Visual Art, Installation
Wieden + Kennedy London
Film/Video, Residency
AntiVJ
Exhibition
Art & Zero Gravity
Commission, Residency
Thom Kubli
Season
Film/Video, Residency
Graham Parker

2009

Time-Based Visual Art, Talk, Demo
Art and the 360-degree screen
Film/Video, Installation, Commission
Workspace Unlimited
Installation, Commission, Exhibition
Mads Lynnerup
Film/Video
Season
Residency
Toni Dove
Commission, Residency
Mads Lynnerup
Film/Video
onedotzero
Film/Video
onedotzero
Film/Video
onedotzero
Film/Video
onedotzero
Film/Video
onedotzero
Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art
Quayola
Film/Video
onedotzero
Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art, Installation
onedotzero
Film/Video
onedotzero
Film/Video
onedotzero
Film/Video
onedotzero
Film/Video
onedotzero
Installation
Quayola
Time-Based Visual Art, Installation
Troika
Film/Video
onedotzero
Music/Sound, Performance
skfl/jenks
Film/Video
onedotzero
Performance
onedotzero
Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art, Performance
Scanner + Olga Mink
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Festival
_adventures in motion
Music/Sound, Residency
Laurie Anderson
Film/Video, Installation, Commission, Residency
Workspace Unlimited
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
A 21st Century Portrait
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance
Brent Green
Season
Dance/Theater, Residency
Lars Jan and Early Morning Opera

2008

Performance, Residency
Peter Flaherty
Film/Video, Series
Dance/Theater, Performance
The Builders Association
Film/Video, Performance
Toni Dove
Exhibition, Opening
Time-Based Visual Art, Performance, Installation, Commission
The Wooster Group
Festival
October 2008
Season
Dance/Theater, Performance
Lone Twin
Dance/Theater, Performance
Lone Twin
Season
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Exhibition
Jennifer Tipton

2007

Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance
A TOOLS — Analogs and Intersections Initiative
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance, Commission
The Light Surgeons
Talk
Johannes Goebel
Film/Video
Seeing Time in Music Video

2006

Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance
Kurt Hentschläger
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance
Kurt Hentschläger
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance
Kurt Hentschläger
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance
Kurt Hentschläger
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance
Kurt Hentschläger
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance
Lee Ranaldo + Leah Singer
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance, Commission, Residency
The Light Surgeons
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Music Video Spawned from Surrealism
Film/Video, Music/Sound
Music Videos Spawned from Surrealism

2005

Film/Video, Talk, Demo
Performance, Commission
On Site + Sound

2004

Season
The years before the building

2003

Film/Video, Music/Sound, Installation, Residency
The Wooster Group